Advertisements
Advertisements

Advertisements

Recapping: Nseries LA event

| October 5, 2007 | Reply

(Picture by robbi)

Phew, been away from the mobile world a bit to concentrate on the realms outside. Whilst I have my first batch of free time, I’m gonna recap on the Nseries LA event – the actual evening – before I continue the Nokia blog posts.

1: Journey to the Mansion:

Off the bus, onto Nokia Nseries buggies! These were equiped with GPS, and travelled across a very narrow, dangerous road with no side barriers so a missed GPS lock signal could have lead to our deaths.

They played the most overplayed song ever, Moby’s In My Heart.

The Nseries Mini:

Nseries Mansion:

Intro/Welcome thingy:

Nseries Box: I really like that white BH-501. Hmm, I wonder how the N95-8GB would look in iPod white?

WTF? LOL

Oh the wonder…N800s galore!

Multimedia Room

Checking out the competition, Big screen stylie


More TV Out and Web Browser:

Creatures of the Depp at the games room:


The Kitchen:

Served some wonderful mini kobe beef burgers, delish chicken, some odd cheese cup thing and a host of deserts.

Advertisements

In the time it took to take this shot, 10 burgers were swiped from the scene.

(Picture by robbi)

The Lounge

Just Outside, photo sessions:

Strike a pose!

The moody look

Relaxed:

Nseries GPS Equiped Ferrari

(Picture by robbi)

MobileBurners:

kloves2fly, Ade:

Robbi (Right)

Coolest way to order drinks, ever! N800 orders, barmaid arrives a couple of minutes later! No waiting in a queue, no pushing around at the bar ^_^

I want one of those shirts! lol

Clinging onto Big Daddy:

Donna, Moi and Darla!

The Pool

GPS table…I was actually trying to take a picture of the persistent low battery warning.

Press Conference with Product Managers

BL-6F apparently NOT fitting into N95

Oh, But it does.

Love that N95 8GB.

I thought I took way more photos than this. Everytime someone took a photo, I thought I took one also. You’ve probably more or less seen these shots already but here’s my perspective of it.

The night was a success, lol, for the majority of it it was really cool. Felt a bit deflated after a few things one I’ll mention being no product launches (N82, where art thou?).

Thoughtfix, Dan, was doing some fantastic dancing, can’t find any pics of clips though, but he certainly got the attention at the dance floor.

I met up GWAPZ and Kevlarman only on the bus back, lol, didn’t realise they were who they were. Kinda fell asleep aslo on the shoulder of Mobile-Review’s Eldar on the journey back. Feeling real tired now like I did on that night! haha! So, pics of remaining WOMWorld attendies will be up on the next post.

Advertisements

Tags:

Category: 3rd edition, Accessories, Battery Life, Event, Nokia, Nseries

About the Author ()

Hey, thanks for reading my post. My name is Jay and I'm a medical student at the University of Manchester. When I can, I blog here at mynokiablog.com and tweet now and again @jaymontano. We also have a twitter and facebook accounts @mynokiablog and  Facebook.com/mynokiablog. Check out the tips, guides and rules for commenting >>click<< Contact us at tips(@)mynokiablog.com or email me directly on jay[at]mynokiablog.com